Redistricting in New York after the 2010 census
[…] The plaintiffs here are wrong on the facts and wrong on the law."[52]

Despite the U.S. Census Bureau using prison population when making its counts, the practice is illegal under New York State law. Article II, Section 4 of the New York Constitution states that redistricting prison populations is unlawful because, "no person shall he deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public prison.”[53]. Also, Section 5-104 of the New York State election laws make it illegal for prison populations to be used for redistricting, using the same language as the Constitutional law[53].

Assemblyman Kenneth Blankenbush (R), in arguing against the law, explained, "They're residing in the prisons.