United States v. Moylan, 417 F. 2d 1002 - Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit 1969
[…] Toleration of such conduct would not be democratic, as appellants claim, but inevitably anarchic.

The judgment below is

Affirmed.

[1] Title 18 U.S.C. § 1361 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, shall be punished as follows:

* * *.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2071(a) provides:

Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Title 50 App.U.S.C. § 462(a) provides in pertinent part: