Dale Washam recall, Pierce County, Washington (2011)
[…] Superior Court Judge James Cayce ruled that the recall petition was "frivolous" and ordered Ugas to pay $50,000 in legal fees to Lindquist.[6]
Lindquist said, "I’m pleased with the result, and I’m pleased with the ruling, which sends the message that the court system shouldn’t be abused for political purposes."[6]
Washam attended at least one meeting to promote the Lindquist recall.[6]
Judicial proceedings
In Washington, grounds must be provided to justify the recall.
Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution says that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has engaged in the "commission of some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office."
Superior Court Judge Thomas Felnagle ruled in December 2010 that the grounds provided in the recall petition were "factually and legally sufficient" to justify the recall effort.[4]
Washam appealed this decision to the Washington State Supreme Court in early January 2011.[7]